The CACCN Tournament 2016

More
4 years 6 months ago #3455 by tlangston28
The logfile for the Battle of the Two Tonys at Waterloo:


File Attachment:

File Name: TheTwoTony...loo.vlog
File Size:48 KB



Allied Victory 8-5, Wellington returns home a hero. Write up to follow later today.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 6 months ago #3456 by tlangston28
Standings after Game 4
PlayerGBFBADIFWINS
Tony Reynolds42919+103
Vince Hughes43115+163
Wayne Baumber42428-42
Alan Theobald42523+22
Tony Langston42029-91
Alan Sawyer41429-151

Tie Breakers
* Bangla above Vince on their head-to-head score.
* Wayne above Alan Theo on their head-to-head score
* Tony Langston above Alan Sawyer on banner count difference.

Up Next: Game 5 (Friedland, 14 June 1807 - French v. Russians)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 6 months ago #3463 by TheMP
Replied by TheMP on topic The CACCN Tournament 2016
Tony,

Thanks for posting the table. I have a copy of your instructions kept in the league folder and will try it next month.

The result yesterday where the bottom placed player beat the leading player WITH the unfancied side goes to show how these games can always produce almost any result. With that in mind, I hope we can see that the next 6 rounds have plenty to offer in variations, expectancy of results and the final table standings. Lots to play for.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 6 months ago #3464 by TheMP
Replied by TheMP on topic The CACCN Tournament 2016
Its funny how you can look at the league table and see different things.
It seems Wayne Baumber has seen the most action in his battles, or at least the most destruction & morale break downs. There have been 52 banners won in his games by he or his enemies. Tune in to Baumber for ACTION! :woohoo:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 6 months ago #3465 by wayneb
Replied by wayneb on topic The CACCN Tournament 2016
I have been telling the ladies this for years

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #3568 by tlangston28
Game 5: Tony Langston (Russians) vs. Alan Sawyer (French) in Friedland.

French Win: 8-4. Log file attached.

Our game was a back and forth game, with momentum swinging in either direction during the course. We did do a few things wrong but overall the game was not too affected by this. The Pre-Battle Mother Russia roll resulted in 2 cossacks, 2 Inf and a field works placed on a Field Artillery unit in the open in the center. The game started with all maneuvering until I was able to play a cavalry charge with 2 LC, 1 HC and a COS unit. I was looking for at least 3 flags since the COS unit was attacking a 1 block LN and the 2 LC units were fighting a FA and HA unit with the HC fighting a LT unit. The COS caused a retreat, one LC unit destroyed a FA and the other caused a block loss and 2 retreat results against the HA. Then the game was pretty much a nip and tuck fight with the game at 4 banners a piece until a Bayonet Charge by the French eliminated 3 units in one turn. The effect of this attack might have been averted if I had not blundered by forgetting to move my COS unit into melee with the LN unit that would ultimately start the carnage. The final banner was won when a GHC was finally able to run down a 1 block HC unit after charging, causing a retreat, breaking through and bonus attacking all for naught. This was the first time for me playing the Russians and I have to admit they are more formidable than their block count would appear as all infantry can ignore flags and they are tough in battle. A good game, that really until one good turn by the French could have gone either way.


File Attachment:

File Name: AlanSTonyL...and.vlog
File Size:64 KB
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #3577 by Bangla
Replied by Bangla on topic The CACCN Tournament 2016
Friedland 208
Russians (Wayne) 8-5 French (Bangla)
The French had all the cards for the left flank, so began their day's work there. More left flank cards followed, plus a cavalry charge card and the attack was pressed home. But cards without dice are no good, and Wayne held his nerve and counterattacked well. Lost four units to his one artillery, then amazingly killed off a leader in a Cossack attack. They were circling the squares whilst the regular cavalry were doing the real work ... serve them right :) But 2-4 down and with the two remaining units in square, my left flank leaders all rushed headlong for the safety of the centre.
Having two Bombard cards in my hand from the start too, I began to inch the artillery forward in the centre. All of a sudden Wayne moved his attention from his right to the centre and began to advance looking for the win. He knew the banners from the squares would come eventually, so concentrate elsewhere. But I was delighted. Over the hill he came and into the grand battery. Got back up to 5-5 as a result, then he took out those squares. I still thought I might have an outside chance, or at least get a couple more banners as the guards still hadn't been committed, but the Russian Grenadier Guards survived on the hill and then came down to attack and eliminate an artillery unit for the win.
Well played to Wayne. My kamikaze attack on the left early on was my downfall. Even halfway through there was a chance to pull back, but I didn't, and probably got what I deserved. Logfile is attached.
Bangla
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: wayneb

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #3579 by wayneb
Replied by wayneb on topic The CACCN Tournament 2016
Thanks to Bangla for his report, the game started well for the Russian with a good Mother Russia roll (! each of everything) It then continued as Bangla attacked on the left, I consider this to be a reasonably strong defensive line at the scenario start and I too had cards for a counterattack. As Tony's says the dice were not favorable for him and my Cavalry counter attack was successful, in fact at one stage I though I might destroy the entire French left flank including the leaders but lack of cards for that sector stymied that. Now ahead in the banner card and with 4 attack centre cards in my had I went for the win after initially considering waiting for further French attacks, this did enable Bangla to get some banners as this attack was met by artillery but all to no avail as the Russian Grenadier Guards covered themselves in glory destroying the French Foot Artillery with accurate musketry fire.
This was a good well contested battle and I look forward to seeing the 3rd installment this weekend

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #3580 by Bangla
Replied by Bangla on topic The CACCN Tournament 2016
Wayne
So you left the squares because you'd run out of cards on that flank? I thought you were teasing me and keeping me from getting my two CC's back :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 5 months ago #3588 by TheMP
Replied by TheMP on topic The CACCN Tournament 2016
Friedland (Round 5)
Vince Hughes (Russians) 8-7 Alan Theobald (French)

A tough tough game that went 3.5 hours in a very cat & mouse affair. The scoreline probably demonstrates that and it ended in a situation where on 7-7, I went for the final banner knowing I had a good chance BUT also, if I failed, then Alan would win .... It was that close.

Unlike the other games in this Friedland round, this one was mainly played out in the centre. Again, unlike the other games of this battle in this league round, I used the Mother Russia roll to strengthen the Russian right instead of the centre. I did that as the French cavalry opposite are so strong looking with the French infantry, it was a ruse to put them off attacking. It may have worked as 2 x 4 block INF, an earthwork and a 4 block artillery unit looked a bigger obstacle for the enemy to tackle on that flank. In the event, nothing happened in that flank throughout almost the whole game, other than troops from there shifting to the centre.
The centre battle opened with both sides artillery and cavalry becoming casualties including the emperors Guard Heavies. The Russians took a small lead but then lost a Leader too. On the Russian right, a feint by the Russians against the small amount of French there almost ended disasterously but for the Russians using a Grand Manouvre to help extricate 2 x Jager units that were down to 1 block each in order not to lose banners. Their artillery finished off one French unit that was down to one block on that flank and a banner advantage was gained again. Then, as per the start, the fighting then switched back to the centre again. Russian cavalry were used and started to pin French INF in squares whilst the Russian Guard Grens and Grens tried to plug away at the beleagured squares. At one point, there were three French squares in all. In response, the Old Guard made forward as did other Infantry and French Heavy Cavalry. It was now down to a cut and slash style combat with both sides sensing they were close to a win. The squares were suffering under the attacks and the Old Guard were rolling 6 dice a melee! As stated in the preview, with both sides 7-7 in banners, the Russians saw a 2 block squared French unit. With a Probe Centre card remaining for use in that area, they threw in a cossack unit and their 2 block unit of Guard Grens. The Cossacks, fearing a bounce-back from the square, were relieved when the French rolled a sabres against them inflicting 1 block. In response, the Cossacks (thankfully) rolled a blue to knock a block off the French square leaving it one left and a leader too. With a three dice roll against this square, the guard Grens gasped across the finishing line rolling a flag, artillery and sabres. Victory was JUST assured. In the next turn, the Old Guard would have smashed into the remnants of the Russian Guard Grens and claimed victory I'm sure.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.757 seconds

Forum Statistics

  • Total Users:824
  • Latest Member:mwitz
  • Total Posts:6664
  • Total Topics:751
  • Total Sections:2
  • Total Categories:14
  • Today Open:0
  • Yesterday Open:0
  • Today Answer:0
  • Yesterday Answer:1

Top Posters

Top Posters Posts
Bayernkini 1103
Mark-McG 913
Tarheel 257
GG 180
TheMP 175

Top Thanks

Top Thanks Thanks
Bayernkini 312
Mark-McG 81
GG 16
Grambo589 14
Tarheel 13

Random Quote

In war there is but one favorable moment; the great art is to seize it!~Napoleon