ancients  battlecry  napoleonics  samuraibattles  thegreatwar   tricorne  medieval Support Us

MT12 Results

More
4 years 4 months ago - 3 years 11 months ago #2079 by Mark-McG
MT12 Results was created by Mark-McG
Please enter results for your MT12 matches here

Please use following the format

Round
Scenario
Player 1 (Prussian) Banners won, blocks lost
Player 2 (French) Banners won, blocks lost

short synopsis of the match, highlights, decisive moments etc.

Tournament schedule
Rnd 1 402 Saalfeld (10 October 1806)
Rnd 2 407 Altenzaun (26 October 1806)
Rnd 3 410 Waren-Nossentin (1 November 1806) Waren
Rnd 4 411 Waren-Nossentin (1 November 1806) Nossentin
Rnd 5 405 Halle - Morning (17 October 1806)
Rnd 6 408 Zehdenick (26 October 1806)
Semi 404 Auerstadt - 7am - Noon (14 October 1806)
Final 403 Jena - Early Morning (14 October 1806)


File Attachment:

File Name: MT12Tournament.pdf
File Size:36 KB



PlayerR1R2R3R4R5R6Total
bg aka Armadeus5041313
Tarheel24252116
Grondeaux1103106
Bayernkini45021012
Scipio02124110
Klopik15034013
RoytheBoy2454419
Greg O71454425
Michalxo75452427
Toddrew75450425
Viridovilas71444424
Mark McG75454429

SEMI-FINALS
Scenario: 404 Auerstadt - 7am - Noon (14 October 1806)

Allied Semi Finals
PlayerGame 1Game 2TOTAL
Tarheel41014
bg10212

French Semi Finals
PlayerGame 1Game 2TOTAL
Mark McG10212
Michalxo022


FINALS
Scenario: 403 JENA - EARLY MORNING (14 OCTOBER 1806)
PlayerGame 1Game 2TOTAL
Mark McG3811
Tarheel8513

Congrats to Brad on a good win!

Glory is fleeting, but obscurity is forever.
[img]
Attachments:
Last edit: 3 years 11 months ago by Mark-McG.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 months ago #2089 by gottoman
Replied by gottoman on topic MT12 Results
Round 4
Scenario: 411 Waren-Nossentin
Scipio (Prussian) Banners won 2, blocks lost 19
Greg O (French) Banners won 5, blocks lost 16

An interesting battle with both sides having 4 card hands and the Prussian infantry all lights.

Greg got the early lead when the Prussians advanced in the center and Greg followed up with a bayonete charge that resulted in two Prussian Lights being eliminated. Was a tough fight after that, but Greg gathered the 3 additional banners to two Prussian banners.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 months ago #2090 by Michalxo
Replied by Michalxo on topic MT12 Results
Please, do mark the scores into appropriate scenario here in CCN. Thank you :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 months ago #2096 by Mark-McG
Replied by Mark-McG on topic MT12 Results
Round 2
407 Altenzaun (26 October 1806)
Scipio (Prussian) 2 Banners won, 8 blocks lost
Mark McG (French) 5 Banners won, 12 blocks lost

An odd scenario, with the French cavalry streaming through to the exit. Final banner was a French LC zipping through the lines to kill Ernst for a cheap victory.

File Attachment:

File Name: MT12R2Alte...pio.vlog
File Size:31 KB

Glory is fleeting, but obscurity is forever.
[img]
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 months ago #2103 by Scipio
Replied by Scipio on topic MT12 Results
Round 5
Halle AM
Scipio (Prussian) 4 Banners, 14 blocks lost
Michalxo (French) 2 Banners won, 19 blocks lost

Not sure either of us enjoyed this odd scenario; it did manage to be a surprisingly drawn out and bitter fight, given that it's only 4 banners.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 months ago #2106 by Mark-McG
Replied by Mark-McG on topic MT12 Results
surprising number of 4 or 5 banner scenarios in the 1806 Prussian scenarios.
I try to make each round roughly the same banner count, but included 402 Saalfeld (10 October 1806)
(7 banners) because I was concerned about the Exit Victory conditions in 401 SCHLEIZ (9 OCTOBER 1806).

Glory is fleeting, but obscurity is forever.
[img]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 months ago #2120 by Bayernkini
Replied by Bayernkini on topic MT12 Results
R4) 411 Waren-Nossentin (1 November 1806) Nossentin

Bayernkini 2 (18 blocks lost) - RoyTheBoy 5 (17 blocks lost)


File Attachment:

File Name: MT12_RoyTheBoy.vlog
File Size:39 KB

My dice are the hell!
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 3 months ago - 4 years 3 months ago #2134 by Michalxo
Replied by Michalxo on topic MT12 Results
408 Zehdenick (26 October 1806)
Bayernkini (Prussian) 0 Banners, 15 blocks lost
Michalxo (French) 4 Banners, 2 blocks lost

Quite a debacle for Prussians. Very unbalanced. French even got Grand Maneuvers, and two Cavalry Charges. Game ended in 5(?) turns.
Not very enjoyable scenario.
Log not attached. Don't have it this time.


File Attachment:

File Name: MT12_Michalxo.vlog
File Size:31 KB
Attachments:
Last edit: 4 years 3 months ago by Bayernkini.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 3 months ago - 4 years 3 months ago #2135 by RoyTheBoy
Replied by RoyTheBoy on topic MT12 Results
Waren-Nossentin - 1 November 1806 (Waren)
Scipio (Prussian) 1 Banners, 14 blocks lost
RoyTheBoy (French) 4 Banners, 12 blocks lost

The Pussian HC looked tempting but the French saved their cavalry charge for the second move.
Blood everywhere and the French a bit lucky in both the Prusian attack and then their cavalry charge,
including a lucky shot on a Prussian leader which left the Prussians 3 flags down and in trouble.
Attachments:
Last edit: 4 years 3 months ago by RoyTheBoy. Reason: trying to upload again, from Chrome now instead of Firefox

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 3 months ago - 4 years 3 months ago #2141 by Tarheel
Replied by Tarheel on topic MT12 Results
congrats to GregO on Saalfield.

Very lopsided.

He played with great skill and used the cards given him with ease.

Even if I had better cards and rolls, I doubt I had a chance in this one. Seems very lopsided and with 4 cards available, incredibly prone to bad luck for the Prussians. Will be very interesting to see how it turns out for others.

Have to admit, I had a terrible attitude over this one. Can't stand playing when I feel that my fate is not at least 10% in my hands. Really had little chance to compete. It was one of those games where the cards didnt allow to respond properly and the dice were uncooperative. We've all had those days when you roll 7 dice in a CA attack against retreating cav and dont score a single hit, right?

In any event, good luck Greg, you did a masterful job with your cards...and even with poor rolling on your part at times, didnt slow you down a bit!

My apologies for a litany of sarcasm during the game, but I sure do hope you and I can play a real game together soon!

PS Is anyone else getting the feeling that this long awaited Prussian expansion is subpar? So far, I have not enjoyed very many of the scenarios I've tried. They seem too luck-prone from what I've seen. Quite honestly, I feel like my Lützen's play better than many of the scenarios in this pack thus far. Well, maybe as I play more of them they will start to shine.
Last edit: 4 years 3 months ago by Tarheel.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.792 seconds

Forum Statistics

  • Total Users:677
  • Latest Member:cleanexit
  • Total Posts:5669
  • Total Topics:678
  • Total Sections:2
  • Total Categories:14
  • Today Open:1
  • Yesterday Open:0
  • Today Answer:3
  • Yesterday Answer:3

Top Posters

Top Posters Posts
Bayernkini 1094
Mark-McG 733
Tarheel 257
TheMP 171
Achtung-Panzer 171

Top Thanks

Top Thanks Thanks
Bayernkini 304
Mark-McG 65
Grambo589 14
Grondeaux 13
Barend 13

Random Quote

In war, moral factors acount for three quarters of the whole; relative material strength accounts for only one quarter. ~Napoleon