Reference MD04 Little Bighorn

More
1 month 3 weeks ago #793 by S. A. Gundel
Since I had some mounted and dismounted cavalry and indians leftover from some of my diorama projects, I chose to substitute them for union and confederate figures.  We played the scenario a couple of times.  Some of the rules that we implemented were; 1.)  All soldiers are mounted at the beginning of the game, 2.)  Indian player can determine which of his units are mounted or dismounted, 3.)  When rolling the dice, an infantry figure represents a dismounted figure and a cavalry figure represents a mounted figure when determining hits (we're not sure if that is what the scenario designer intended). and 4.) played that you could mount or dismount your units anytime during the game without penalty.
In any case, the indians always won.

What do you think?

Our main question is about our rule #4, when can you mount or dismount your units and is there a penalty or,....worse yet, must one use a turn to mount or remount?

Thank you.

Steven Gundel



 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.474 seconds

Forum Statistics

  • Total Users:303
  • Latest Member:rjvonline
  • Total Posts:663
  • Total Topics:180
  • Total Sections:2
  • Total Categories:12
  • Today Open:0
  • Yesterday Open:0
  • Today Answer:0
  • Yesterday Answer:0

Top Posters

Top Posters Posts
Bayernkini 221
Mark MCG 60
NimitsTexan 38
Garcia 20
seanapdaniel 20

Top Thanks

Top Thanks Thanks
Bayernkini 40
Mark MCG 16
Nothung 12
NimitsTexan 5
Sluggo 4